Please see our Festivals & Awards below:

  • LITTLE WING

    LITTLE WING

    Is nominated for 10 Jussi Awards!

     

    View Website

     


     

  • DOLORES

    DOLORES

    Nominated for a Grimme Award!

     

    View Website

     


     

  • ALMA DE SANT PERE

    ALMA DE SANT PERE

    Official Selection in Goa

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANI

    Official Selction in Belgium

     


     

  • THE BRIBE OF HEAVEN

    THE BRIBE OF HEAVEN

    Official Selection in Belgium

     


     

  • THE FAMILY JUMBLE

    THE FAMILY JUMBLE

    Official Selection in Bahamas

     


     

  • THE MODERNS

    THE MODERNS

    Official Selection in Mar del Plata

     


     

  • HANDS OF A MOTHER

    HANDS OF A MOTHER

    Official Selection at Tallinn Black Nights

     


     

  • CLOUDY SUNDAY

    CLOUDY SUNDAY

    Official Selection in Melbourne and Edinburgh

     


     

  • THE BRIBE OF HEAVEN

    THE BRIBE OF HEAVEN

    Official Selection in Goa

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Audience Award at the Braunschweig Int. Film Festival

     


     

  • THE MODERNS

    THE MODERNS

    International premiere in Huelva

     


     

  • SUM OF HISTORIES

    SUM OF HISTORIES

    Méliès d’Argent at the Trieste Int. Science Fiction Film Festival

     


     

  • LITTLE WING

    LITTLE WING

    Golden Camera Taodue Award for best first or second feature at the Rome Film Fest (Alice nella Città)

     


     

  • ABSOLUTION

    ABSOLUTION

    Best Film, Best Editing and Best Screenplay at Slemani Film Festival!

     


     

  • CLOUDY SUNDAY

    CLOUDY SUNDAY

    Best Director and Best Cinematography at Slemani Film Festival!

     


     

  • DOLORES

    DOLORES

    International Premiere at Vancouver International Film Festival!

     


     

  • HANDS OF A MOTHER

    HANDS OF A MOTHER

    International Premiere at Sakhalin „On the Edge“ Film Festival!

     


     

  • YOU ARE MY SUNDAY

    YOU ARE MY SUNDAY

    World Premiere at BFI London Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Nominated for the European Film Award 2016!

     


     

  • LITTLE WING

    LITTLE WING

    World Premiere @ Toronto International Film Festival!

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANÌ

    Best Feature at the Tenemos Que Ver Festival in Uruguay

     


     

  • THE FAMILY JUMBLE

    THE FAMILY JUMBLE

    World Premiere in Competition @ Skip City Film Festival!

     


     

  • HANDS OF A MOTHER

    HANDS OF A MOTHER

    Best Director and Best Actor (Andreas Döhler) at Filmfest Munich!

     


     

  • EDDIE REYNOLDS AND THE IRON ANGELS

    EDDIE REYNOLDS AND THE IRON ANGELS

    Asian Premiere at Jagran Film Festival!

     


     

  • SUM OF HISTORIES

    SUM OF HISTORIES

    Indian Premiere at Jagran Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE DUEL OF WINE

    THE DUEL OF WINE

    Irish Premiere at Galway Film Fleadh!
    Wine tasting during the screening in attendance of the main actor Charlie Arturaola and the producer Lino Pujja.

     


     

  • ABSOLUTION

    ABSOLUTION

    North American Premiere at Stony Brook Film Festival!

     


     

  • SUM OF HISTORIES

    SUM OF HISTORIES

    US Premieres at Stony Brook Film Festival!

     


     

  • EPITAPH

    EPITAPH

    Brazilian Premiere in Competition at Cine Ceará (in attendance of the directors)

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Portuguese Premiere in Golden Lynx Competition at FEST – New Directors New Films Festival

     


     

  • CLOUDY SUNDAY

    CLOUDY SUNDAY

    Asian Premiere at Shanghai IFF (Spectrum Section) in attendance of the director!

     


     

  • SUM OF HISTORIES

    SUM OF HISTORIES

    German Premiere in Competition at Emden-Norderney IFF!

     


     

  • EPITAPH

    EPITAPH

    Swiss Premiere in competition at Basel Bildrausch!

     


     

  • ABSOLUTION

    ABSOLUTION

    Best Film (Grand Prix), Best Actress (Laura Birn), Young European Jury Prize and Critics Award @ Police Liège FF!

     


     

  • FAMILY COMMITMENTS

    FAMILY COMMITMENTS

    International Premiere @ Boston LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • INTERNET JUNKIE

    INTERNET JUNKIE

    North American Premiere @ Chicago Latino FF!

     


     

  • ABSOLUTION

    ABSOLUTION

    Belgian Premiere in Competition @ Police Liège FF!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Special Mention Award for Anjela Nedyalkova for her outstanding performance @ Sofia International Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Best Original Music (Lisa Homqvist) @ Aubagne Film Festival!

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANI

    Signis Prize and Balance de Bronce Prize @ Pantalla Pinamar!

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    Eight Czech Lion Awards including Best Film, Best Director & Best Actor in a Leading Role!

     


     

  • SUM OF HISTORIES

    SUM OF HISTORIES

    Asian Premiere in „Global Vision“ section @ Hong Kong IFF!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    French Premiere in Competition @ Aubagne Film Festival!

     


     

  • SWEET GIRLS

    SWEET GIRLS

    Part of the Francophonie Festivals in Rome (Italy), Milan (Italy), Coimbra (Portugal), Accra (Ghana)!

     


     

  • EPITAPH

    EPITAPH

    French Premiere in Competition @ Cinelatino Toulouse!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Latin American Premiere in „Panorama Internacional“ section @ FICG Guadalajara

     


     

  • JULIET AND ALFA ROMEO

    JULIET AND ALFA ROMEO

    International Premiere @ Belgrade Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • TALION

    TALION

    Nueva Vision Award for Best Latin American Film @ Santa Barbara Int’l Film Festival

     


     

  • EPITAPH

    EPITAPH

    North American Premiere in Main Competition @ FICUNAM

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    Nominated for 12 Czech Lions! (amongst others: Best Film, Best Director & Best Actor)

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Best Female Supporting Role (Eva Melander), Best Cinematography & Best Music @ Guldbaggen Awards!

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANI

    US Premiere in Competition @ Santa Barbara Film Festival!

     


     

  • TALION

    TALION

    US Premiere in Competition @ Santa Barbara Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE WOLF'S GAME

    THE WOLF'S GAME

    Asian Premiere @ Pune Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • ABSOLUTION

    ABSOLUTION

    In Competition @ Pune Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    Indian Premiere in Competition @ Pune Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    US Premiere in Competition @ Palm Springs Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Angela Award as Best Actress for Anjela Nedyalkova @ Subtitle European Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Best Director, Best Screenplay & Best Young Actress (Fatime Azemi) @ Olympia Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Best Feature for Young People award @ Ale Kino!

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    American Premiere @ AFI EU Film Showcase!

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANI

    Youth Jury Award for Best First Feature @ FILMAR en América Latina!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Jury Prize for the best actor (Isaka Sawadogo) and Ecumenical Jury Award @ Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    Luis Urquiza Mondragón won the Best Director Debut Award @ Camerimage!

     


     

  • BABY STEPS

    BABY STEPS

    Audience Award for best narrative feature @ Out at the Movies!

     


     

  • INTERNET JUNKIE

    CINE GLOBAL DOMINICANO FILM FESTIVAL

    Official Selection:
    Internet Junkie
    Talion
    3 Beauties
    The Mud Woman
    One for the Road
    Aire Libre

     


     

  • TWO WOMEN

    TWO WOMEN

    Best Screenplay and Best Cinematographer at Jasmine Film Festival (Iran)!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Lithuanian Premiere @ Scanorama!
    Taiwanese Premiere @ Taipei Golden Horse!
    Egyptian Premiere @ Cairo!
    Indian Premiere @ Goa!
    Greek Premiere in Competition @ Olympia FF!
    Polish Premiere in Competition @Ale Kino!

     


     

  • TALION

    TALION

    World Premiere @ Cine Global Dominicano Film Festival!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    Polish Premiere in First Feature Competition @ Camerimage!

     


     

  • THE MUD WOMAN

    THE MUD WOMAN

    In Competition @ Huelva Spain!
    Egyptian Premiere @ Cairo!
    Swiss Premiere @ Filmar en America Latina!

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    Spanish Premiere at MUCES and Turkish Premiere at Edirne in competition!

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANI

    Swiss Premiere @ Filmar en America Latina!
    Polish Premiere @ Ale Kino!

     


     

  • SWEET GIRLS

    SWEET GIRLS

    Michel Imhof won the “Bild Kunst Förderpreis Bestes Szenenbild" (Best Set Design) for SWEET GIRLS at the Hof Film Festival!

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    TALLINN 2015

    In Competition:
    EPITAPH by Rubén Imaz and Yulene Olaizola (World Premiere)
    THE PARADISE SUITE by Joost Van Ginkel

    In First Feature Competition:
    GUARANI by Luis Zorraquin (World Premiere)

    Official Selection:
    FLOCKING by Beata Gårdeler

     


     

  • GUARANÍ

    GUARANI

    World Premiere in First Feature Competition at Tallinn Black Nights!

     


     

  • INTERNET JUNKIE

    HOF FILM FESTIVAL

    International Premiere for INTERNET JUNKIE!
    German Premiere for SWEET GIRLS!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    BFI 2015

    UK Premiere for FLOCKING and THE MUD WOMAN at BFI London Film Festival!

     


     

  • BABY STEPS

    BABY STEPS

    Jury Award at Outflix FF! Opening Film at Love & Pride FF (Singapore)!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    LA TIRISIA

    German Premiere at Osnabrück FF!

     


     

  • 3 BEAUTIES

    3 BEAUTIES

    Best Feature award at Venezuelan FF in New York!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    Best Film at Napoli Film Festival!

     


     

  • ABSOLUTION

    ABSOLUTION

    World Premiere @ Helsinki Int’l Film Festival!
    International Premiere in Competition @ Warsaw Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    In Competition for the Youth Jury Award at Buster Film Festival!

     


     

  • BEATRIZ’S WAR

    BEATRIZ’S WAR

    Best Script at FICFUSA (Colombia)!

     


     

  • THE FACILITATOR

    THE FACILITATOR

    “World View” Award at Zimbabwe Women Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE MUD WOMAN

    THE MUD WOMAN

    “Best Actress” and “Best Cinematography” awards at Zimbabwe Women Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    Official Dutch Entry for the Academy Awards!

     


     

  • THE PARADISE SUITE

    THE PARADISE SUITE

    World Premiere at Toronto Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    ”Best script” and ”Best depiction of a woman” awards at Zimbabwe Women FF!

     


     

  • SUM OF HISTORIES

    MONTREAL 2015

    Sum of Histories: World Premiere in competition!
    The Duel of Wine: World Premiere (Focus on the World Section)!
    The Mud Woman: North America Premiere (Focus on the World Section)

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    International Premiere in Competition at Vukovar Film Festival!

     


     

  • TWO WOMEN

    TWO WOMEN

    UK Premiere at Chichester Film Festival!

     


     

  • SWEET GIRLS

    SWEET GIRLS

    Asian Premiere at Seoul International Youth Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    LA TIRISIA

    “Sony D-Cinema Award” for Best Director at Skip City International D-Cinema Festival (Japan)!

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Jury Award for Best Feature Film at Sidney World Cinema Festival!

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    Won Best Actor Award (Kryštof Hádek) at Karlovy Vary IFF!

     


     

  • THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    THE SNAKE BROTHERS

    World Premiere in Competition at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    GALWAY 2015

    THE MUD WOMAN and FLOCKING will both have Irish Premiere at Galway Film Festival (Section World Cinema)!

     


     

  • TWO WOMEN

    JAGRAN 2015

    TWO WOMEN (Indian Premiere) and THE MUD WOMAN (Asian Premiere) will be screened in Delhi during this year’s Jagran Film Festival!

     


     

  • ATLANTIDA

    ATLANTIDA

    Selected in the official selection at Mostra Fire Barcelona! Selected in competition at Rio Gay Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    LA TIRISIA

    In Competition at Skip City Film Festival (Japanese Premiere)!

     


     

  • BROKEN GLASS PARK

    BROKEN GLASS PARK

    Korean Premiere at Busan Kids Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Winner of the Jury Award in the World Fiction Competition at Los Angeles Film Festival!

     


     

  • BABY STEPS

    BABY STEPS

    North American Premiere at Frameline, San Francisco International LGBTQ Film Festival!

    Selected at Outfest Los Angeles!

     


     

  • FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    In Competition at Cabourg Film Festival!

     


     

  • TWO WOMEN

    SHANGHAI 2015

    TWO WOMEN: Official Selection, Chinese Premiere!
    LUNA: Official Selection, Asian Premiere!
    ONE FOR THE ROAD: Official Selection, Chinese Premiere!

     


     

  • ATLANTIDA

    ATLANTIDA

    Russian Premiere at Moscow Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    LA TIRISIA

    UK Premiere at Edinburgh Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    In Competition in the World Fiction section at Los Angeles Film Festival! North American Premiere!

    Malta Premiere at Valetta Int’l Film Festival (Section “Without Borders”)!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    ARIEL 2015

    LA TIRISIA won Best Actress (Adriana Paz) and Best Supporting Actor (Noé Hernandez)!

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE won Best Actor (Juan Manuel Bernal), Best Male Revelation (Sebastian Aguirre) and Best Adapted Screenplay (Luiz Urquiza & Ernesto Alcocer)!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    DIOSES DE PLATA 2015

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE won Best Male Revelation (Sebastian Aguirre) and Best Supporting Actor (Juan Ignacio Aranda)!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    In Competition at Brussels IFF!

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    Marina will be presented in competition the Cannes Écrans Junior 2015! Cannes Écrans Juniors films are selected by Cannes Cinéphiles.

    Here is the Cannes screenings schedule:

    - 18th May - 2pm - Le Raimu
    - 19th May - 9am - Studio 13
    - 20th May - 9am - Alexandre III

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    MOOOV 2015

    La Tirisia is in competition!

    Perfect Obedience is selected in the section “Stories”

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    ARIEL 2015

    “Ariel” is the most prestigious Mexican film award. PERFECT OBEDIENCE is nominated for 6 Ariel, among which Best First Film, Best Actor and Best Male Revelation! LA TIRISIA is nominated for 6 Ariel, among which Best Actress, Best Female Revelation (2X) and Best Cinematography!

     


     

  • ACES

    ACES

    Winner of Best Film, Best Script and Best Director awards at Premios Mestre Mateo del Audiovisual Gallego!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    DIOSAS DE PLATA 2015

    The “Diosas de Plata” are awards given by the Association of Film Journalists of Mexico Pecime, which recognizes the best of Mexican cinema and this year is celebrating its 44th edition.

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE is nominated for 11 awards:
    - Best Film
    - Best Director
    - Best Script
    - Best Leading Actor
    - Best Male Revelation
    - Best Secondary Actor
    - Best Supporting Actor
    - Best First Feature
    - Best Cinematography
    - Best Original Score
    - Best Film Editing


    GET MARRIED IF YOU CAN is nominated for Best Female Revelation!

     


     

  • 3 BEAUTIES

    ZLIN 2015

    3 BEAUTIES (Night Horizons section) and FLOCKING (Panorama Section)

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    Opening Film at Vues D’en Face, Grenoble LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    CINE LATINO TOULOUSE 2015

    La Tirisia won two Awards (CCAS and Rail d’Oc) at Cine Latino Toulouse!

     


     

  • LUNA

    LUNA

    US Premiere in San Francisco Int’l Film Festival!

    Australian Premiere in Gold Coast Film Festival!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    US Premiere in Miami LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE DREAM CHILDREN

    THE DREAM CHILDREN

    World Premiere in Melbourne Queer Film Festival!

    International Premiere in Miami LGBT Film Festival!

    Italian Premiere in Torino LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • GET MARRIED IF YOU CAN

    SPANISH FF 2015

    GET MARRIED IF YOU CAN, ACES, ATLANTIDA, CIUDAD DELIRIO and AIRE LIBRE will participate in the Spanish Film Festival running through Australia from April 11th to Mai 30th!

     


     

  • CIUDAD DELIRIO

    CHICAGO LATINO 2015

    CIUDAD DELIRIO is selected as the film for the Closing Night Gala!

    3 BEAUTIES, ONE FOR THE ROAD and THE LAST MATCH are also selected in the festival!

     


     

  • CIUDAD DELIRIO

    CIUDAD DELIRIO

    Winner of the Audience Award at San Diego Latino Film Festival!

     


     

  • ATLANTIDA

    PRAGUE 2015

    ATLANTIDA and BLUE AND NOT SO PINK are selected in the section “Another Shore”!

     


     

  • MARINA

    MARINA

    In Competition at Terra di Cinema (Festival du Nouveau Cinéma Italien, France)

     


     

  • BUZZARD

    BUZZARD

    Winner of the Youth Jury Award at Americana IFF (Spain) !

     


     

  • MARINA

    MAGRITTES 2015

    MARINA, won the Magritte (Belgian Film Award) for Best Flemish Film, Best Set and Best Costumes!

     


     

  • THE MUD WOMAN

    CARTAGENA 2015

    THE MUD WOMAN in Competition at Cartagena Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    CINELATINO 2015

    LA TIRISIA and THE MUD WOMAN in Competition in Toulouse Latino Film Festival!

     


     

  • 3 BEAUTIES

    MIAMI 2015

    CIUDAD DELIRIO and 3 BEAUTIES will participate to Miami Int’l Film Festival!

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    FLOCKING

    Winner of the Crystal Bear for Best Film at Berlinale Generation 14Plus!

    The film which struck us the most was one which succeeds in continuously maintaining its oppressive atmosphere. This film gives us a precise and intense experience of the mechanisms of progressive social exclusion, triggered by an accusation. It excels in its portrayal of the role of social networks, where anonymity can lead to the unchecked build-up of aggression. A great cast, gripping dialog and unexpected developments combine to create an extraordinary work.” YOUTH JURY IN GENERATION 14PLUS

     


     

  • FLOCKING

    BERLINALE 2015

    FLOCKING and THE MUD WOMAN World Premiere at Berlin Int’l Film Festival in the section “Generation” and “Forum”!

     


     

  • BUZZARD

    ROTTERDAM 2015

    LA TIRISIA (PERPERTUAL SADNESS) and BUZZARD at Rotterdam Int’l Film Festival in the section “Bright Future”!

     


     

  • ACES

    Aces

    In competition at Brussels Film Festival!

     


     

  • BLUE AND NOT SO PINK

    Blue And Not So Pink

    Blue And Not So Pink is nominated for the Latin American Film for the 2014 Spanish Academy Goyas Awards!

     


     

  • FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    Farewell To The Moon

    PRIME TV Prize of Best Film in Brussels Film Festival!

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    In competition at the Cabourg Film Festival!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    In competition at the Cabourg Film Festival!

     


     

  • 2012 - TIME FOR CHANGE

    MY BROTHER'S KEEPER

    World Premiere at the Berlinale 2014, in PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    Jury Award for Best Film at Ljubljana LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    Farewell To The Moon

    Best Actress (Elise Shaap) at Comedy Cluj Film Festival!

     


     

  • BUZZARD

    Buzzard

    Fipresci Prize at Ljubljana Film Festival!

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    Perfect Obedience

    Best Director and Best Actor at Cine Ceará Festival!

     


     

  • ACES

    Aces

    Best script, Best Cinematography and Best Music at Cine Ceará Festival!

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    Public Award at Castellinaria Film Festival!

     


     

  • BLUE AND NOT SO PINK

    Blue and Not So Pink

    Audience award "Goldene Perle" for best feature film at Perlen Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    La Tirisia

    Golden Alexander (Best Feature Film Award) at Thessaloniki International Film Festival !

     


     

  • PERFECT OBEDIENCE

    Perfect Obedience

    Grand Prix Des Amériques (Best Film) at Montreal World Film Festival!

     


     

  • ONE FOR THE ROAD

    ONE FOR THE ROAD

    Audience Award at SEMINCI Valladolid FF!

     


     

  • BUZZARD

    BUZZARD

    BEST FEATURE at Lausanne Underground Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    LA TIRISIA

    Roger Ebert Award at Chicago International Film Festival!

    “LA TIRISIA instills empathy through its director’s strong sense of visual composition and handling of difficult themes. Setting his film in a surreal, sensual landscape in Oaxaca, Mexico, this subtle drama of two pregnant women transports viewers to a unique part of the world, but deals with universal human emotion at the same time. It’s the kind of unforgettable journey that only film can replicate.”

     


     

  • CIUDAD DELIRIO

    Ciudad Delirio

    Best Director at Latin Beat Film Festival in Tokyo!

     


     

  • ATLANTIDA

    Atlantida

    Special Mention for Best Feature Film at Queer Lisboa!

     


     

  • LUNA

    Luna

    Luna won the Best British Feature in Raindance!

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    Marina won 7 Ensors (Belgium Film Price) at the Ostend Film Festival, amongst which Best Film, Best Director, Best Script…!

     


     

  • AIRE LIBRE

    Aire Libre

    International Premiere at World Contemporary Cinema in Toronto IFF!

     


     

  • AIRE LIBRE

    Aire Libre

    Main Competition at San Sebastian Film Festival

     


     

  • BUZZARD

    Buzzard

    Special Mention from the Independent Juries and Prices at Locarno Film Festival!

     


     

  • LUNA

    Luna

    World Premiere at Vanguard section in Toronto Film Festival!

     


     

  • BLUE AND NOT SO PINK

    Blue And Not So Pink

    Audience Award at Skip City Film Festival!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    Grand Prix at Skip City Film Festival!

     


     

  • ACES

    Aces

    Jury Award at Brussels Film Festival!

     


     

  • FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    Farewell To The Moon

    Best Image Awards and PRIME TV Prize of Best Film in Brussels Film Festival!

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    Prix de la Jeunesse at Cabourg Film Festival!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    Grand Prix (Main Prize) at Cabourg Film Festival!

     


     

  • La Tirisia

    La Tirisia

    International Premiere in Competition at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival!

     


     

  • FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    Farewell To The Moon

    International Premiere, in competition at Brussels Film Festival!

     


     

  • 2012 - TIME FOR CHANGE

    Marina

    Bernhard Wicki Award (main Prize) at the IFF Emden-Norderney!

     


     

  • 2012 - TIME FOR CHANGE

    Broken Glass Park

    Best Film at the Bolzano Cinema Days.

     


     

  • 2012 - TIME FOR CHANGE

    Marina

    Best Film and Critic Awards at the Festival del Cinema Indipendente di Foggia.

     


     

  • The Last Match

    The Last Match

    Best Feature Film at Amsterdam LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • BLUE AND NOT SO PINK

    Blue And Not So Pink

    Best Male Feature at Amsterdam LGBT Film Festival!

     


     

  • DUAL

    Dual

    In competition for the Maguey Awards in Guadalajara IFF!

     


     

  • HANNA'S JOURNEY

    Hanna’s Journey

    In competition in the section "ReelWomenDirect at Cleveland International Film Festival!

     


     

  • DUAL

    Dual

    In competition in the section “Central and Eastern European” at Cleveland International Film Festival!

     


     

  • BLUE AND NOT SO PINK

    Blue And Not So Pink

    Goya Award for Best Foreign Film!

     


     

  • KID

    Kid

    Magritte Award for Best Flemish Film in Coproduction!

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    Will represent Belgium at the 17th European Union Film Festival in Chicago (7th March to 3rd April). Eligible for the Best Film Audience Award!

     


     

  • DUAL

    Dual

    Will represent Slovenia at the 17th European Union Film Festival in Chicago (7th March to 3rd April). Eligible for the Best Film Audience Award!

     


     

  • The Last Match

    The Last Match

    Will participate to the London LGBT FF. Selected as the gala screening for Accenture (festival’s main sponsor)!

     

    Read More

     


     

  • BLUE AND NOT SO PINK

    Blue And Not So Pink

    Best Director at Andalesgai!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    Best Film, Best Actor (Ton Kas) and Best Script at Zinegoak (Spain)!

     


     

  • ATLANTIDA

    Atlantida

    In competition for Best First Feature at Berlinale 2014!

     


     

  • MY BROTHER'S KEEPER

    My Brother’s Keeper

    In competition for Best First Feature at Berlinale 2014!

     


     

  • THE DINNER

    The Dinner

    European Film Premiere in Göteborg International Film Festival, with attendance of director Menno Meyes.

     


     

  • MY BROTHER'S KEEPER

    MY BROTHER'S KEEPER

    World Premiere at the Berlinale 2014, in PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO

     


     

  • ATLANTIDA

    Atlantida

    World Premiere at the Berlinale 2014, in the GENERATION section!

     


     

  • FAREWELL TO THE MOON

    Farewell To The Moon

    World Premiere and in main competition at Rotterdam IFF 2014!

     


     

  • HANNA'S JOURNEY

    Hanna’s Journey

    In competition at the European Film Market for the German Film Award aka LOLA!

     


     

  • KID

    Kid

    Nominated for the Belgian Magritte du Cinéma! Best Belgian co-production Best Scenario Best Male Newcomer for Bent Simons

     


     

  • HANNA'S JOURNEY

    Hanna’s Journey

    US Premiere in Berlin & Beyond IFF

     


     

  • MARINA

    Marina

    US Premiere in Palm Springs IFF

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    Audience Award at Side by Side LGBT Festival (Saint Petersburg, Russia)!

     


     

  • BEATRIZ’S WAR

    BEATRIZ'S WAR

    Best Film at International Film Festival of India!

    Photo (from left to right): Irim Tolentino (Beatriz), producer Stella Zammataro and filmmakers Bety Reis and Luigi Acquisto holding the Golden Peacock!

     


     

  • BEATRIZ’S WAR

    BEATRIZ'S WAR

    Gold Award for Features - Cinema and Judges' Choice Award for 2013 for director of photography, Valeriu Campan in Australia! East Timor's first historical film is now qualified to compete for the national award next year (in Australia)!

     


     

  • DUAL

    DUAL

    Winner of the "GOLDEN SUN“ award for best film from the Balkan cinematographic region at Cinedays (Macedonia-FYROM)!

    According to the jury, the film “DUAL” merited its award "for several reasons, not the lest of which is how it honors a principle of positive evolution of a character in a story. Tina, like so many characters in Balkan cinema, has every reason to wallow in self-pity and bitterness due to the challenges of her circumstances, but ultimately, she doesn’t. Gazvoda also demonstrates an uncommon capacity for wit and exuberance. For that reason it should be honored as the best film this year in its category." (quote: cinedays)

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Winner of the "Golden Castle" and the ASPI prize in Castellinaria FF (Switzerland)!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    Best Actors (Ton Kas & René van 't Hof) and Best Scenario Awards in Les Gai Cine Mad (Spain)!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    Best Actor (Ton Kas) in Comedy Cluj (Romania)!

     


     

  • THE VERDICT

    THE VERDICT

    Winner of the Silver Hugo Special Jury Prize at Chicago International Film Festival "for the rigor of its presentation of a courtroom drama rarely seen in European cinema."! (Quote: Chicago IFF)

     


     

  • MARINA

    MARINA

    Seminci Joven Award at Valladolid IFF!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    'Pilar Miró' Prize to the Best New Director for Diederik Ebbinge at Valladolid IFF!

     

    View Website

     


     

  • THE VERDICT

    THE VERDICT

    In competition at Chicago International Film Festival!

    Check out the Screening Dates here

     


     

  • HOW TO DESCRIBE A CLOUD

    HOW TO DESCRIBE A CLOUD

    In competition at Chicago International Film Festival (10-24 Oct.)

    View screening dates here

     


     

  • THE VERDICT

    THE VERDICT

    World Premiere and Best Director Award at Montreal World Film Festival!

     


     

  • THE DINNER

    The Dinner

    World Premiere at Toronto Film Festival

    View more

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Best Director and Best Ensemble Cast at the International Film Festival Manhattan!

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Best Actress for Sandy Talag (Lilet) at Oaxaca International Film Festival (Mexico)!

     


     

  • THREE KIDS

    THREE KIDS

    Best Caribbean Film by an International Filmmaker Award at Trinidad+Tobago Film Festival!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    MATTERHORN

    In competition for Audience and Jury award at LesGaiCineMad (Spain, 31/10-11/11)!

     


     

  • DUAL

    DUAL

    Spanish Premiere at LesGaiCineMad (31/10-11/11) , in competition for Audience Award and Jury Award!

     


     

  • HAWAII

    HAWAII

    Spanish Premiere at LesGaiCineMad (31/10-11/11) , in competition for Audience and Jury Awards!

     


     

  • A FOLD IN MY BLANKET

    A Fold In My Blanket

    Best Feature at Queer Lisboa!

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Lilet Never Happened

    Best Actress (Sandy Talag) in the section Global Features at Oaxaca FF (Mexico).

     


     

  • DUAL

    Dual

    Best Leading Actress (Nina Rakovec) and Best Music (Monkey Cup Dress) at 16th Slovenian Film Festival!

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Lilet Never Happened

    Jacco Groen's Lilet just won the Audience Award Best Film for youth at the Auburn International Film Festival (Australia)!

     


     

  • DUAL

    Dual

    Best Feature Award at Skeive Filmer (Oslo LGBT)

     


     

  • A FOLD IN MY BLANKET

    A FOLD IN MY BLANKET

    The first feature film of the Georgian film maker Zaza Rusadze will have its Georgian Premiere in Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (BIAFF)!

    It will be screened on September 19th at 18h30 (Cinema Apollo)

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Lilet Never Happened by Jacco Groen won the Best Film for Youth award at Buster Film Festival!

    Motivation of The Youth Jury:
    "This year's winning film gives a raw and honest insight to a world, which is seldom portrayed on screen.
    The story is packed with contrasts - it balances between fairy tale and tragedy, care and neglect, childhood dreams and harsh realities. The film displays a new angle on the western world's desire to help, which in this story does more damage than good. The main character's rock hard attitude and the sexual environment
    she's in challenges the audiences perception of a vulnerable girl, made innocent by her pet name: Snow White."

     

    View Website

     


     

  • BROKEN GLASS PARK

    Broken Glass Park

    International Premiere at Buster Copenhagen IFF (Denmark)

     


     

  • JACKIE

    Jackie

    Winner of the Golden Arena Award for Best Film at the 60th Pula International Film Festival

     


     

  • CHAIKA

    Chaika

    Chaika' Wins Top Honor at Japan's Skip City Festival

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    Winner of Russian Guild of Film Critics: Main Award; Russian Film Club Federation: Best Film Award and Moscow IFF: Audience Award!

     


     

  • The Last Match

    The Last Match

    World Premiere in Frameline San Francisco LGBT Int'l Film Festival - In Competition

     


     

  • THE STONING OF SAINT STEPHEN

    The Stoning of Saint Stephen

    German Premiere in München Int'l Film Festival - International Independents

     


     

  • DUAL

    Dual

    World Premiere in Karlovy Vary - In The East of the West Competition

     


     

  • HOW TO DESCRIBE A CLOUD

    How To Describe A Cloud

    International Premiere in Karlovy Vary - In Forum Independent Competition

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    International Premiere in Moscow Int'l Film Festival - In Competition

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Lilet Never Happened

    Russian Premiere in Moscow Int'l Film Festival - Minor Dutch Artists

     


     

  • JACKIE

    Jackie

    Shanghai Int'l Film Festival - Panorama

     


     

  • STUDENT

    Student

    Shanghai Int'l Film Festival - Panorama

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    Shanghai Int'l Film Festival - Panorama

     


     

  • KID

    Kid

    Winner of "Best film" and "Best musical creation" (to Senjan Jansen) in Festival International du Film d'Aubagne!

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Lilet Never Happened

    Winner of "UNG Film Award" in Kristiansand Int. Film Festival!

     


     

  • MATTERHORN

    Matterhorn

    Winner of the "Audience Award" in Rotterdam!

     


     

  • THE STONING OF SAINT STEPHEN

    The Stoning of Saint Stephen

    WINNER of the "FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Film Award" at Seminci Valladolid.

     


     

  • THE STONING OF SAINT STEPHEN

    The Stoning of Saint Stephen

    WINNER of the Feature Film Competition at International Festival of Film Producers REGIOFUN.

     


     

  • HEMEL

    Hemel

    IN COMPETITION at Molodist Kyiv Int. Film Festival.

     


     

  • SNEAKERS

    Sneakers

    IN COMPETITION the for "Best Foreign Language Film" at the European Film Awards 2012.

     


     

  • HEMEL

    Hemel

    IN COMPETITION at Mostra Sao Paulo.

     


     

  • LILET NEVER HAPPENED

    Lilet Never Happened

    IN COMPETITION at Warsaw Film Festival.

     


     

  • CHAIKA

    Chaika

    IN COMPETITION for "NEW DIRECTORS" at San Sebastian Film Festival.

     


     

  • THE STONING OF SAINT STEPHEN

    The Stoning of Saint Sephen

    IN COMPETITION at Karlovy Vary Film Festival.

     


     

  • UNCONDITIONAL

    Unconditional

    IN COMPETITION at Munich Film Festival.

     


     

  • STUDENT

    Student

    IN COMPETITION for "UN CERTAIN REGARD" at Cannes Film Festival.

     


     

  • HEMEL

    Hemel

    IN COMPETITION at Copenhagen Film Festival (CPH PIX) .

     


     

  • HEMEL

    Hemel

    IN COMPETITION at Buenos Aires Film Festival (BAFICI)

     


     

  • HEMEL

    Hemel

    WINNER of the "FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Film Award" at Berlin Intl. Film Festival.

     


     

  • UNCONDITIONAL

    Unconditional

    IN COMPETITON for "Special Screening" at Slamdance Film Festival